Jojoba oil is produced from the seed of a shrub called Simmondsia chinensis– native to North America. It’s becoming a popular oil to use in skincare as its chemical structure is most naturally akin to your own sebum, meaning your skin and hair will most likely readily accept it as a conditioning treatment. Jojoba oil is particularly good for sensitive skin, as it naturally contains hardly any scent which might otherwise irritate your skin. This is a great starter oil, as it suits pretty much all skin and hair types.
High in vitamins E and B, which are crucial for supporting healthy skin thanks to their anti-aging properties by reducing inflammation, repairing damage to skin cells and preserving the protective lipid layer on the skin. Jojoba oil is also rich in iodine, a mineral with anti-bacterial properties which can help prevent and sort breakouts.